Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 22PSCV02834, Date: 2023-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. Sections 387(c) and 387(d) on the grounds that United Financial claims an interest relating to the property that is the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action may impair or impede its ability to protect its interest, unless its interest is adequately represented by one or more of the existing parties.  

LEGAL STANDARD

 “An intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons by . . . [u]niting with a defendant in resisting the claims of a plaintiff.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 387(b)(2).) To intervene in an action “[a] nonparty shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 387(c).) “The petition shall include a copy of the proposed . . . answer in intervention and set forth grounds upon which intervention rests.” (Ibid.)