Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 22PSCV03044, Date: 2023-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] A), and did not file the lawsuit until December 27, 2022, more than 17 months after the alleged incident.[1]

In opposition, Plaintiff contends his claim is not time-barred because he alleged in the SAC that he lacked capacity from the time of the incident until approximately January 1, 2022. (SAC, ¶¶ 13-18.) [2] More specifically, Plaintiff alleges he lacked the mental capacity to file suit during that period, and that such lack of mental capacity tolled the statute of limitations based on Code of Civil Procedure section 352, subdivision (a). (SAC, ¶ 13.) Code of Civil Procedure section 352, subdivision (a) provides that, “[i]f a person entitled to bring an action… is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 352.) The Court disagrees.