Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 22PSCV03087, Date: 2025-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Jones v. H. F. Ahmanson & Co. (1969) 1 Cal.3d 93, 107.) In fact, the only named cross-defendant is Vicki. (Cross-Complaint, ¶ 3.) Further, Cross-Complainant’s allegations are conclusory in nature, with no specific factual allegations.
Furthermore, California Corporations Code section 800, subdivision (b)(2), requires that the plaintiff in a shareholder derivative suit “allege[] in the complaint with particularity plaintiff's efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and allege[] further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file.” (Corp. Code, § 800, subd. (b)(2); Bader v. Anderson (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 775, 789 (Bader); PacLink Commc'ns Int'l, Inc. v. Superior Ct. (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 958, 963 [principles of derivative lawsuits apply the same to LLCs and corporations].)