Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 22STCV21045, Date: 2025-02-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] If the parties to the settlement agreement or their counsel stipulate in writing or orally before the court, the court may dismiss the case as to the settling parties without prejudice and retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6, subd. (a).) 

“A party may file a motion or other document pertaining to the settlement, including an application for determination of good faith settlement, a motion for the reduction or determination of a lien, a petition related to the compromise of the claim of a minor or person with a disability, or, if the terms of a settlement are not performed, a motion based upon such terms. Responsive filings and related documents may also be filed.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6, subd. (f)(1).) 

DISCUSSION 

            Plaintiffs seek to enforce a settlement agreement dated October 25, 2024, against Defendants Paradise and Reatiga.