Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 22STCV25416, Date: 2024-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., ¶¶ 44-46, 50, 68.) 

The Court further finds the complaint adequately alleges facts demonstrating corporate ratification of the underlying conduct. Section 15657, subdivision (c) of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides that, “The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts of an employee shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney's fees permitted under this section may be imposed against an employer.” (Welf. & Inst. Code § 15657, subd. (c).) Civil Code section 3294, subdivision (b) provides that: