Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 23PSCV00534, Date: 2024-07-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 21, 2024, BMW moved to compel responses to written discovery requests. The motion is unopposed.
LEGAL
STANDARD
When a party fails to serve a timely response
to interrogatories, the party propounding the interrogatories may move for an
order compelling a response. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (b).) A party
who fails to provide a timely response waives any objection, including one
based on privilege or work product. (Id., § 2030.290, subd. (a).) “The
court shall impose a monetary sanction… against any party, person, or attorney
who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to
interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted
with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition
of the sanction unjust.” (Id., § 2030.290, subd. (c).)
When a party fails to serve a timely response to an inspection demand, the party making the demand may move for an order compelling a response to the inspection demand. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (b).)