Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 23PSCV00960, Date: 2023-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Compl., ¶¶4, 5.)
With respect to Defendants’ arguments that paragraphs 10 through 13 of the complaint contradict the Contract, the Court disagrees and DENIES the motion to strike. These arguments are essentially a reiteration of the contention that Defendants are not parties to the Contract, which argument the Court has rejected for the reasons already set forth herein.
As for the requests for punitive damages and attorney’s fees, the Court GRANTS the motion to strike. Nothing in the Contract provides for the recovery of attorney’s fees. (See Compl., pp. 11-16; see also Civ. Code § 1717.5 [“If there is a written agreement between the parties signed by the person to be charged, the fees provided by this section may not be imposed unless that agreement contains a statement that the prevailing party in any action between the parties is entitled to the fees provided by this section.”])
Moreover, given the Court sustaining the demurrer as to Plaintiff’s causes of action for fraud and negligent misrepresentation, Plaintiff has not alleged facts or a cause of action that would otherwise support a request for punitive damages. (See Civ. Code § 3294, subd.