Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 23PSCV01096, Date: 2023-12-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 27, 2023, Infinity Insurance Company (Infinity) filed a motion for leave to intervene. On December 15, 2023, Plaintiff opposed the motion. No reply was filed. 

LEGAL STANDARD

“An intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons by doing any of the following:… (2) Uniting with a defendant in resisting the claims of a plaintiff.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 387, subd. (b)(2).) To intervene in an action, “[a] nonparty shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application.” (Id. § 387, subd. (c).)