Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 23PSCV01613, Date: 2025-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] The statement is not properly formatted. (CRC, rule 3.1350(d)(1)(A), (B), (h).)

            Even if the Court were to consider the merits of Plaintiff’s motion, it would still fail. Much of the authorities Plaintiff cited in the motion do not support Plaintiff’s contentions. The version of Business and Professions Code section 1682, subdivision (e)(1), in effect at the time Plaintiff filed this action stated it was unprofessional conduct for, “[a]ny dentist to fail to obtain the written informed consent of a patient prior to administering moderate sedation, deep sedation, or general anesthesia.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 1682, subd. (e)(1), eff. 1/1/22-12/31/24.) The current version of section 1682, subdivision (e)(1), reads the same. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 1682, subd.