Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 23PSCV02245, Date: 2024-05-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Dominguez v. Bonta (2022) 87 Cal. App. 5th 389, 400.) 

DISCUSSION – Demurrer 

Meet and Confer 

Per Code of Civil Procedure section 430.41, subdivision (a), Le was required to meet and confer with Plaintiff before bringing this demurrer. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.41, subd. (a).) The Court finds Le’s meet-and-confer efforts sufficient. (Greco Decl., ¶ 5.)   

            Special Demurrer for Abatement Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10(c) 

Le demurs to the Second Cause of Action medical malpractice through a survival action on the ground that there is “another pending action between the same parties on the same cause of action.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10(c).)