Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 23PSCV02568, Date: 2023-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Nevertheless, Defendant is also correct that the Complaint fails to allege facts describing the uninhabitable living conditions, that Plaintiff gave Defendant notice of any alleged dirty living conditions and whether such dirty living conditions were material defects. (See Compl., ¶ 4; Peviani, supra, 62 Cal.App.5th at p. 891.) 

Based on the foregoing, the Court SUSTAINS the demurrer as to the Second Cause of Action with leave to amend. 

Third Cause of Action – Stress and Duress, Retaliation Three Day Notice 

Civil Code Section 1942.5, subdivision (c) creates a cause of action against a landlord who “bring[s] an action to recover possession … for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees' association or an organization advocating lessees' rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law.” Subdivision (f) of the statute states, “Any lessor or agent of a lessor who violates this section shall be liable to the lessee in a civil action for all of the following: (1) The actual damages sustained by the lessee.