Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 23PSCV02742, Date: 2024-07-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Ameripour Decl., Ex. 2, ¶ 4.) Defendant’s obligations in this context arise under operation of law, not contract. (See Ochoa, supra, 89 Cal.App.5th at p. 1334). Thus, the warranties were not inextricably intertwined with or founded in the Agreement for purposes of equitable estoppel.
Based on the foregoing, the Court rejects Defendant’s equitable estoppel theory and declines to compel arbitration on that basis.
Third-Party Beneficiary
Civil Code section 1559 provides: “A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.” The California Supreme Court in Goonewardene v.