Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 23PSCV03140, Date: 2024-07-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 24, 2024, El Super filed a roe amendment naming Priority Property Group, Inc. as a cross-defendant.
On May 29, 2024, Defendant Covina Marketplace, LLC (Covina Marketplace) filed a cross-complaint El Super and Roes 1 through 20, alleging causes of action for express written indemnity, full or partial equitable indemnification, declaratory relief, and indemnity. On July 9, 2024, Covina Marketplace filed a roe amendment, naming Oscar Gonzalez and George Gonzalez as cross-defendants.
On May 10, 2024, Plaintiffs moved for trial preference under Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (a). On July 17, 2024, Covina Marketplace opposed the motion. On July 24, 2024, Plaintiffs replied.
LEGAL STANDARD
“A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings: (1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole. (2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (a).)
“Unless the court otherwise orders: (1) A party may file and serve a motion for preference supported by a declaration of the moving party that all essential parties have been served with process or have appeared. (2) At any time during the pendency of the action, a party who reaches 70 years of age may file and serve a motion for preference.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (c).)
PRELIMINARY ISSUES
The Court notes that Plaintiffs submitted an additional declaration in their reply papers.