Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 23PSCV03364, Date: 2024-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Court DENIES the motion to strike with respect to irrelevant matters.
Attorney’s Fees
“A party may not recover attorney fees unless expressly authorized by statute or contract.” (Hom v. Petrou (2021) 67 Cal.App.5th 459, 464; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10) [“The following items are allowable as costs under Section 1032: (10) Attorney’s fees, when authorized by any of the following: (A) Contract. (B) Statute. (C) Law.”])
Moving Parties seek to strike Plaintiffs’ requests for attorney’s fees on the grounds that no statute or law entitles Plaintiff to attorney’s fees here. The Court again disagrees.