Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 23PSCV03560, Date: 2024-03-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Sterling v. Taylor (2007) 40 Cal.4th 757, 766.) Partition is a statutory equitable proceeding, not a contract-based cause of action. (Cummings v. Dessel (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 689, 598-599.) But, the Court does agree with Plaintiffs that equitable owners can bring partition claims. (Kolis, supra, 104 Cal.App.2d at p. 87.)
Nevertheless, the Court notes pleading defects not directly addressed in the parties’ respective briefs. Defendant’s demurrer cites Code of Civil Procedure section 872.230, (Demurrer, 6:15-19), which provides in part that the complaint must allege the legal description of the property sought to be partitioned. (Code Civ. Proc., § 872.230, subd. (a), italics added [“The complaint shall set forth: (a) A description of the property that is the subject of the action… In the case of real property, the description shall include both its legal description and its street address or common designation, if any.”]) The complaint does not allege the legal description of the subject property. (See generally, Compl.)
The other pleading defect the Court discovered in the complaint is that it names 20 Doe Defendants whose names are unknown.