Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 23PSCV03769, Date: 2024-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, the Court notes that the request for punitive damages in the prayer for relief in the FAC is not tied only to the First Cause of Action for elder abuse, but rather is a general request for punitive damages. (FAC, 12:23.) The Court reads this to mean that it is also requested in connection with the Second Cause of Action for medical malpractice. (See FAC, ¶¶ 47-51.) But, requests for punitive damages in medical malpractice claims against health care providers requires the plaintiff to first obtain the Court’s permission under Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13. (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.13, subd. (a) [“In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.”]) Plaintiff may obtain the Court’s permission via noticed motion. (Id.