Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 23PSCV03795, Date: 2024-03-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Civ. Code § 1942.5, subd. (a).) 

Yeung demurs to the Sixth Cause of Action on the same grounds set forth above with respect to the Fifth Cause of Action, and asserts the same arguments again here as to why the Sixth Cause of Action fails. Plaintiffs’ opposition again does not directly respond to this argument, but did argue, as discussed above, that an agent’s unlawful acts do not shield the agent from liability. 

Section 1942.5(h) states that "[a]ny lessor or agent of a lessor who violates this section shall be liable to the lessee in a civil action…." (Civ. Code § 1942.5, subd. (h).) Thus, Yeung, as the landlord’s agent, can be held liable for violating section 1942.5. The Court finds that the Complaint alleges sufficient facts to state a cause of action for violation of Civil Code section 1942.5.