Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 23PSCV03902, Date: 2024-06-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff also cites Coats v. New Haven Unified School District (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 415 for the contention that the courts have already determined that the Legislature’s motives were to alleviate the hardships of victims of childhood sexual assault by enabling them to bring their claims, as well as preventing future childhood sexual assaults, and that these motives present a public purpose and reasonable basis. 

Analysis 

At the time this action was filed, Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1, subdivision (a), provided that: 

In an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault, the time for commencement of the action shall be within 22 years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority or within five years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual assault, whichever period expires later, for any of the following actions: 

(1) An action against any person for committing an act of childhood sexual assault. 

(2) An action for liability against any person or entity who owed a duty of care to the plaintiff, if a wrongful or negligent act by that person or entity was a legal cause of the childhood sexual assault that resulted in the injury to the plaintiff. 

(3) An action for liability against any person or entity if an intentional act by that person or entity was a legal cause of the childhood sexual assault that resulted in the injury to the plaintiff. 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subd. (a).) 

At the time this action was filed, Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1, subdivision (q), provided that: 

Notwithstanding any other law, a claim for damages described in paragraphs (1) through (3), inclusive, of subdivision (a) that has not been litigated to finality and that would otherwise be barred as of January 1, 2020, because the applicable statute of limitations, claim presentation deadline, or any other time limit had expired, is revived, and these claims may be commenced within three years of January 1, 2020. A plaintiff shall have the later of the three-year time period under this subdivision or the time period under subdivision (a) as amended by the