Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 23WCUD01976, Date: 2024-09-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Minute Order (8/13/24).) It did so because the money judgment was prematurely entered simultaneously with the judgment for possession, and because this action at that time was classified as limited civil, which created a jurisdictional limit of $10,000.00. (See Stratton v. Beck (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 483, 492.) However, the prior Court reclassified the case from limited civil to unlimited civil, thus remedying the prior jurisdictional defect. (See Notice of Reclassification (7/29/24).) Code of Civil Procedure section 403.040, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he court, on its own motion, may reclassify a case at any time.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 403.040(a).) Accordingly, whether the deadline for Plaintiff to move for reclassification has passed is irrelevant, (see Code Civ. Proc., § 403.040, subd. (a)), and Plaintiff was free to again seek entry of judgment per the terms of the Settlement, (see Id., § 664.6, subd.