Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 24PSCV00389, Date: 2025-02-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010.) None of these requests implicate attorney-client privilege or attorney-work product or call for an expert opinion. It is also unclear how these requests are overbroad or speculative, or implicate issues of foundation. 

However, in lieu of admitting or denying the RFA, a party may respond by claiming inability (lack of sufficient information) to admit or deny the matter stated in the request. [CCP § 2033.220(c).] But a party responding in this manner must also state that a reasonable inquiry was made to obtain sufficient information: i.e., "a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter." [CCP § 2033.220(c) (emphasis added)] 

Pearl and Opal’s responses state their inability to admit or deny the request and that a reasonable inquiry was made to obtain sufficient information. Thus, the responses are Code-compliant.