Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 24PSCV00430, Date: 2025-06-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (d).)
Requests for Admission
Code  of Civil Procedure section 2033.290, subdivision (a), provides that on receipt  of responses to requests for admission, the party requesting admissions may  move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either  or both of the following apply:
(1)   An answer to a particular request  is evasive or incomplete.
(2)   An objection to a particular  request is without merit or too general.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (a).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290, subdivision (c), further provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (c).)
PRELIMINARY ISSUES