Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 24PSCV02140, Date: 2024-10-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] A demurrer can only be sustained when it disposes of an entire pleading, cause of action, or affirmative defense. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1320, subd. (a); Poizner v. Fremont General Corp. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 97, 119; Kong v. City of Hawaiian Gardens Redev. Agency (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 1028, 1046-1047.) 

DISCUSSION 

Meet and Confer 

Per Code of Civil Procedure section 430.41, subdivision (a), Ford was required to meet and confer in person, by telephone, or by video conference before bringing this demurrer. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.41, subd. (a).) The Court finds Ford’s efforts to meet and confer sufficient. (Cronin Decl., ¶¶ 3-4.) 

Third Cause of Action – Violation of subdivision (a)(3) of Civil Code section 1793.2 

“(a) Every manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty shall:… (3) Make available to authorized service and repair facilities sufficient service literature and replacement parts to effect repairs during the express warranty period.” (Civ. Code, § 1793.2, subd. (a)(3).) Statutory violations must be pleaded with particularity. (Covenant Care, Inc. v.