Judge: Lynette Gridiron Winston, Case: 25PSCV00281, Date: 2025-05-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Konad USA Distribution, Inc. (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 1336, 1345.) This means that there are effectively two limitations periods that apply in FEHA actions, i.e., the limitations period for filing the administrative complaint and the limitations period for filing the lawsuit after the administrative process is over. Currently, the administrative filing must be made within three years of the act that causes the complaint. (Gov. Code, § 12960, subd. (e)(5) (“[a] complaint… shall not be filed after the expiration of three years from the date upon which the unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred”). The lawsuit must then be filed within one year after the administrative process concludes. (Id., § 12965, subd. (c)(1)(C).)