Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 19STCV01773, Date: 2023-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] In reply, Plaintiff argues that CCP §§ 2025.610(c)(1) permits a subsequent deposition of Defendant Belloso in the capacity of Person Most Knowledgeable. Although Defendant Belloso was previously deposed in an individual capacity, “[i]t also follows that a person most qualified may be deposed after having already been deposed as a natural person.” (D H v. L.A. Unified Sch. Dist., 2018 Cal. Super. LEXIS 106043 (citing Rutter & Weil, Cal. Practice Guide: Civ. Proc. Before Trial, Ch. 8E-3, ¶ 8:482)).
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure, section 2025.610: “Once any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.610, subd. (a).) “Notwithstanding subdivision (a), for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition….” (Id., § 2025.610, subd. (b).) “This section does not preclude taking one subsequent deposition of a natural person who has previously been examined under either or both of the following circumstances: (1) The person was examined as a result of that person’s designation to testify on behalf of an organization under Section 2025.230. …” (Id., § 2025.610, subd. (c)(1).)
The Court agrees that CCP section 2025.610, subd. (c)(1) applies, and the statute makes it clear that PMK depositions are treated differently.