Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 19STCV21811, Date: 2023-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court does not find, however, that Azimi’s conduct rose to harassment such that a second session of Bishop’s deposition should be precluded. As stated before, by the time it was Azimi’s turn to depose the witness, Bishop was already exhausted, uncooperative, and did not want to answer the questions. But Bishop has testified that the lights on Plaintiff’s car were either blocked or not working, and that she almost hit Plaintiff too. As a result, Plaintiff has every right to fully depose Bishop. The Court reminds the parties of the broad and liberal nature of discovery. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010; Williams v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 540-541.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 courts “shall limit the scope of discovery if” the court “determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” A “court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.” (Id.)