Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 19STCV21811, Date: 2023-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] EARL HACKETT, JR. vs ISB TRANSPORT LTD., et al.

TENTATIVE

Defendants’ motion for a protective order is DENIED without prejudice. Both parties’ request for sanctions is DENIED. Moving party to give notice.

Plaintiff’s motion to compel the deposition of a non-party witness is DENIED without prejudice. Plaintiff’s request for sanctions is DENIED. Moving party to give notice.

Legal Standard

Protective Order

“Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.” (CCP § 2025.420(a).) This motion must be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under CCP section 2016.040. (Ibid.) “The court, for good cause shown, may make an order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (CCP § 2025.420(b).)

CCP section 2025.420(b) provides a nonexclusive list of permissible directions that may be included in a protective order. (Nativi v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co.