Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 19STCV21811, Date: 2023-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Personal service of a deposition subpoena obligates any resident of California to appear, testify and produce whatever documents or things are specified in the subpoena; and to appear in any proceedings to enforce discovery.” (CCP § 2020.220(c).)

Where a deponent fails to appear or produce documents at a deposition, Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.450 permits a party to seek a motion to compel a deposition. The motion

is permissible after a party fails to appear without having served a valid objection pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.410. (Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.450(a).)

CCP section¿2025.450(g)(1) provides, “(1) If a motion under subdivision (a) is granted, the court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Id., § 2025.450(g)(1).)

Discussion

Protective Order

Defendants move for a protective order to prevent Plaintiff Hackett’s counsel, Bita Azimi, from attempting a second session of the deposition of third-party, independent witness, Fawn Bishop.