Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 20STCV01095, Date: 2025-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See 1/23/2023 Order.)

Here, Werner’s request for a receiver is markedly different from that made in the motion for a charging order. In that motion, Werner sought the “appointment of a receiver over the distributions owed by RCG to Judgment Debtor,” in keeping with Corporations Code § 17705.03, subd. (b)(1) [authorizing the appointment of “a receiver of the distributions subject to the charging order, with the power to make all inquiries the judgment debtor might have made.” (12/14/2022 Motion at p. i.) But Werner here seeks appointment of a receiver to “take possession, custody, and control of The Coachella Lighthouse, LLC,” an entity mostly owned by Rubin and partly by Werner. (Proposed Order ¶ 2.)*

The case of Medipro Medical Staffing LLC v.