Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 20STCV03496, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case Number: 20STCV03496 Hearing Date: April 2, 2024 Dept: 30
ARMANDO RUIZ CARLOS, AN INDIVIDUAL vs HD SUPPLY CONSTRUCTION & INDUSTRIAL WHITE CAP, et al.
TENTATIVE
Defendant’s motion to compel an independent medical examination is GRANTED. Plaintiff is ordered to submit to an additional IME with Psychiatrist Dominick Addario, M.D., on April 19, 2024, at 11:00 a.m., at 12100 Wilshire Boulevard, 8th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90025.
Moving party to give notice.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 2032.220(a) provides:
In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1)¿The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.
(2)¿The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.
CCP section 2031.310 states: