Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 20STCV15480, Date: 2023-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 7, 2024, Defendant filed this motion to enforce the January 31, 2024 order, and for terminating and monetary sanctions. No opposition has been filed.

Legal Standard

Friday, April 12, 2024

CCP section 2023.030 provides that, "[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method..., the court, after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose... [monetary, evidence, and terminating] sanctions against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process...." CCP section 2023.010 provides that "[m]issues of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following:... (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.... (g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery...."