Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 20STCV22904, Date: 2023-11-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moving party is ordered to give notice.

Discussion

Defendant moves “for [an] Order Compelling [the] Superior Court Judge to Execute Subpoenas as to Veterans Affairs.” Defendant has attempted to obtain the specific authorization used by the VA from Plaintiff, to no avail. The VA will accept a judge signed subpoena to obtain records and as such, Defendant requests that the Court execute the subpoena, attached as Exhibit A.

In support of this motion, Defendant cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 1985(c), which states: “The clerk, or a judge, shall issue a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum signed and sealed but otherwise in blank to a party requesting it, who shall fill it in before service.” However, this section appears to apply to a sealed subpoena, which is not the case here. As such, Defendant has not provided any authority for this motion.