Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 20STCV25096, Date: 2024-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Safarian Decl., ¶ 4, Exh. “B” (Service Contract).

Further, CPI did not have notice prior to the incident that there was a dangerous condition. Safarian Decl., ¶ 6, Exh. “D” (CPI’s response to Plaintiff’s Request for Admission) at 2:17-23.

The Court finds that CAM has not met its burden to show a reasonable possibility of prevailing, as it uses CPI’s responses to discovery, but it is not used against CAM. Answers to interrogatories are admissible only against the party giving the answer. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.410 (“At trial or any other hearing in the action…the propounding party or any party other than the responding party may use any answer or part of an answer to an interrogatory only against the responding party.”).) Here, CAM (any other party) may use the answer to this interrogatory only against the responding party, which is CPI. But CAM is attempting to use CPI’s responses against Plaintiff, which it may not do. Thus, no admissible evidence has been presented on behalf of CAM.