Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 20STCV25096, Date: 2024-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff is ordered to post bond in the amount of $11,890 within thirty days or risk dismissal of her action. Defendant Common Area Maintenance’s motion for an undertaking is DENIED.

Defendant Combined Properties, Inc. is ordered to give notice. 

Legal Standard

“When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030(a).) The plaintiff, however, will not be required to file an undertaking unless “there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding.” (Id., § 1030(b).) The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit stating the nature and amount of costs and attorney’s fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur. (Id.)

If the motion is granted and the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the plaintiff’s action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made. (Code Civ. Proc., §1030(d).) “The determinations of the court under this section have no effect on the determination of any issues on the merits of the action or special proceeding and may not be given in evidence nor referred to in the trial of the action or proceeding.” (Id., §1030(f).)

The second prong of the statute requires that a defendant establish that it is “reasonably possible” that it would obtain a judgment. (Baltayan v.