Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 20STCV27864, Date: 2023-10-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discussion
Defendant moves for summary judgment on the grounds that there is no evidence that an employee of the City created the condition(s) through a negligent, wrongful act or omission, and there is also no evidence that the City knew or should have known of the alleged conditions and their allegedly dangerous character.
Defendant argues that the City had no actual notice of the metal remnant or depression in the brick parkway, and that it cannot be charged with constructive notice.
Notice, in the context of Section 835 liability, is defined in Government Code § 835.2 as follows:
“(a) A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.
(b) A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to: