Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 20STCV35952, Date: 2024-09-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Slaughter Decl. ¶ 19.)
Once a plaintiff makes a prima facie showing of retaliation, a defendant may overcome it for FEHA retaliation purposes by providing evidence of a legitimate, nonretaliatory reason for the adverse action, whereby the burden shifts back to the plaintiff to show that the provided retaliatory reason is pretextual. (See McRae v. Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 377, 388.) Under Labor Code § 1102.6, once the employee makes a showing that retaliation was a contributing factor, “the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.” (Lab. Code § 1102.6.)