Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 20STCV41541, Date: 2025-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, Plaintiff’s own motion discloses that it is unnecessary for this court to order Galloway to bear the costs of arbitration here, because to the extent Plaintiff is entitled to such relief, she may seek it pursuant to statutory procedures from the arbitrator under Code of Civil Procedure § 1284.3. which states: “All fees and costs charged to or assessed upon a consumer party by a private arbitration company in a consumer arbitration, exclusive of arbitrator fees, shall be waived for an indigent consumer.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1284.3, subd. (b)(1).) That statute prescribes the forms by which an indigent consumer may seek relief from fees and costs from the arbitrator.