Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 20STCV45883, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Jerry's Shell v. Equilon Enterprises, LLC (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1058, 1069.)

As such, the Court GRANTS the motion and STRIKES Defendant’s answer.

Nevertheless, the Court cannot enter default against Defendant at this time. A statement of damages must be served in the manner of a summons. (CCP section 425.11(d)(1).) The proof of service for the statement of damages (filed on April 25, 2023) that was served on Defendant says it was served by mail. Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40 states: “A summons may be served on a person outside this state by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” (CCP section 415.40.) Here, the proof of delivery/return receipt is not filed. While there is another proof of service for the statement of damages attached as Exhibit J to this motion, the proof of service there says it was served by e-service, which is not in the manner of a summons.