Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 20STCV47178, Date: 2023-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] There is a special need for rapport between examiner and examined during a mental examination, and thus, neither counsel nor court reporters may attend a mental examination absent a court order or stipulation.¿ (See¿Edwards v. Superior Court¿(1976) 16 Cal.3d 905, 910-912;¿see also¿Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. Superior Court¿(2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1391, 1396-1397;¿Golfland¿Entertainment Centers, Inc. v. Superior Court¿(2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 739, 750-751.)¿ “The examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.530,¿subd. (a).)¿ “Nothing in this title shall be construed to alter, amend, or affect existing case law with respect to the presence of the attorney for the examinee . . . during the examination by agreement or court order.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc. § 2032.530,¿subd. (b).)¿

In opposition, Plaintiff argues that Dr. Lakes, an expert in child and adolescent psychology, emphasizes the importance of recording or having an observer during assessments, especially given the plaintiff's discomfort and children's suggestibility.