Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 20STCV47178, Date: 2023-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] As such, without more, the Court must assume that the examiner will proceed in an ethical and respectful manner. (See Vinson v. Superior Court (1987) 43 Cal.3d 833, 836.)

Further, as detailed below, the Court will allow the examination to be recorded by audio tape, which is an unobtrusive measure that will permit evidence of abuse to be presented to the court.                             

Audio Recording

Plaintiff also requests to record the examination.

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.530, “[t]he examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.” Nothing in the statute restricts the portions of a mental exam that may be audio recorded. (Golfland Entertainment Ctrs., Inc. v. Sup.Ct.