Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 20STCV48745, Date: 2023-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 8, 2024, Dorgalli filed this motion terminating sanctions. On January 19, 2024, LACMTA filed an opposition. On January 26, 2024, Dorgalli filed a reply.
Legal Standard
CCP section 2023.030 provides that, "[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method..., the court, after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose... [monetary, evidence, and terminating] sanctions against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process...." CCP section 2023.010 provides that "[m]issues of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following:... (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.... (g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery...."