Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV02766, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants request judicial notice of: (1) the declaration of Matthew Biren, Esq., paragraphs 5 and 6, in support of Plaintiffs’ Ex Parte Application For An Order Shortening Time To Hear Plaintiffs’ Motion For Trial Preference, filed with this Court on February, 21, 2024; and (2) Declaration of Silviana Dumitrescu, Esq., paragraph 12, in support of Defendants’ Motion to Continue Trial, filed with this Court on November 16, 2023.
While the grant GRANTS the request, the Court does not take judicial notice of the truth of the matters within the filings.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.710 provides:
(a) On motion of any party who has failed to submit expert witness information on the date specified in a demand for that exchange, the court may grant leave to submit that information on a later date.
(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be made a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010) to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time.
(c) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.720 provides:
The court shall grant leave to submit tardy expert witness information only if all of the following conditions are satisfied: