Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV04196, Date: 2024-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] A writing must be authenticated by declarations or other evidence establishing that the writing is what it purports to be. (Evidence Code. §§ 250, 1401(a); O'Laskey v. Sortino (1990) 224 Cal.App;3d 241, (disapproved on other grounds in Flanagan v. Flanagan (2002) 27 Cal.4th 766.)
In the instant action, Plaintiffs’ evidence is authenticated via the declaration of Plaintiffs’ counsel. However, there is no indication that Plaintiffs’ counsel, presumably hired after the operative facts occurred, has personal knowledge to authenticate the documents.
In addition, CCP § 2015.5 requires that a declaration be made under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California, and “(1) if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.”
Plaintiffs’ counsel’s declaration does not provide a place, or whether it is declared under the laws of the State of California. Thus, the declaration is improper and will not be considered by the Court.
Technical defects in a declaration, such as the failure to comply with Code Civ.