Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV06407, Date: 2024-04-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Be advised that after the Court has posted/issued a tentative ruling, the Court has the inherent authority to prohibit the withdrawal of said motion and may adopt the tentative ruling as the order of the Court.
Case Number: 21STCV06407 Hearing Date: April 16, 2024 Dept: 30
CHRISTOPHER ALEXANDER SOLORZANO, et al. vs JOVA BOVADILLA
TENTATIVE
Defendant’s motion for leave to file a cross-complaint is GRANTED. Moving party is ordered to give notice.
Legal Standard
CCP § 428.10 provides that a party against whom a cause of action has been asserted may file a cross-complaint setting forth: “(b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.” (CCP § 428.10(b).) A party shall obtain leave of court to file a cross-complaint if it is not concurrently filed with the answer or at any time before the court sets a trial date. Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action. (CCP § 428.10(c).)