Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV06691, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Motion at p. 5.)
But the requests themselves are facially broader than Plaintiff’s justifications, seeking not only the job descriptions for those positions that Plaintiff occupied, but “[a]l job descriptions maintained” for the respective departments, regardless of whether Plaintiff held the position or not. (Separate Statement at pp. 2–4.) Plaintiff may thus seek only those job descriptions for assignments she actually occupied.
And Defendant’s response, to the extent it possesses responsive documents, must comply with Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.220. That section states:
A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.220.)
Defendant’s responses do not promise that all responsive documents in its possession will be or have been produced.