Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV06759, Date: 2023-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used. (Government Code section 830.2.)

“‘The trivial defect doctrine originated to shield public entities from liability where conditions on public property create a risk ‘of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances . . . no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.’’” (Huckey v. City of Temecula (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 1092, 1104 (quoting Kasparian v. AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 11, 27).) “The trivial defect doctrine is not an affirmative defense.” (Id.) “It is an aspect of duty that a plaintiff must plead and prove.” (Id.)