Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV12000, Date: 2024-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV12000, Date: 2024-01-22 Tentative Ruling

Case Number: 21STCV12000    Hearing Date: January 22, 2024    Dept: 30

MARIA MARTINEZ vs OPORTUN, INC., et al.

TENTATIVE

Signage Solutions Corporation’s motion for a good faith settlement determination under CCP section 877.6 is GRANTED. Moving party to give notice.

Evidentiary Objections

Madison’s Objection No. 1 is OVERRULED, but Objections Nos. 2-4 are SUSTAINED.

Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff . . . and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .” “A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or comparative indemnity, based on