Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV12722, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV12722, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 21STCV12722 Hearing Date: February 8, 2024 Dept: 30
KASSANDRA NAVARRO vs CITY OF HAWAIIAN GARDENS, et al.
TENTATIVE
Plaintiff and City of Hawaiian’s motion for a good faith settlement determination under CCP section 877.6 is GRANTED. Plaintiff to give notice.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff . . . and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .” “A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or comparative indemnity, based on