Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV13916, Date: 2023-12-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (a).)

Motion to Compel Further Deposition

“[O]nce any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice . . . may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.610, subd. (a).) “[F]or good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.610, subd. (b).)