Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV16457, Date: 2024-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. § 2033.280(a).) The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.280(c).)

“It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated this motion.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.280(c).)

Discussion

On November 6, 2023, Plaintiff served Request for Admissions on Defendant. (Petale Decl., Exh. 1.) To date, responses have not been provided.