Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV20472, Date: 2024-02-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case Number: 21STCV20472 Hearing Date: February 26, 2024 Dept: 30
MARIA HUERTA MENESES vs SUPER CENTER CONCEPTS, INC.
TENTATIVE
Defendant’s motion to strike Plaintiff’s expert designation as untimely and designation of retained experts as duplicative and cumulative is DENIED without prejudice.
Moving party is ordered to give notice.
Discussion
Defendant moves to strike Plaintiff’s expert witness designation, arguing that Plaintiff’s designation of Dr. Richard J. Perrillo, Ph.D. (“Perrillo”) in her Supplemental Expert Designation was untimely.
CCP § 2034.300 requires the trial court to, on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, “exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. (c) Product reports and writing of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. (d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).”
Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s supplemental expert witness designation was untimely. It is unclear, however, what relief Defendant is seeking as a result of the alleged untimeliness.