Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV21891, Date: 2023-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.]’ "(Grace v. Mansourian, supra, 240 Cal.App.4th at 529.) A party's reasonable belief must be grounded in the evidence; it cannot be based merely on "hope or a roll of the dice." (Id., at 532.)

Here, Plaintiff presents no admissible evidence that the dog had previously bit a handyman or that the dog growled at people. The Court notes Plaintiff submits her own response to interrogatories, but a party cannot use her own interrogatory responses as evidence. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.410 [“[a]t . . . any . . . hearing in the action, . . . the propounding party or any party other than the responding party may use any answer or part of an answer to an interrogatory only against the responding party”], italics added; Bayramoglu v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 726, 741; Great American Ins. Cos. v. Gordon Trucking, Inc. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 445, 450.) As such, the Court cannot find that Plaintiff had reasonable ground to believe she would prevail.