Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV21891, Date: 2023-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moving party to give notice.

Legal Standard

The purpose of requests for admissions is to expedite trial by “setting at rest a triable issue so that it will not have to be tried.” (Cembrook v. Superior Court (1961) 56 Cal.2d 423, 429. Although a defendant “cannot be forced to admit the fact prior to trial despite its obvious truth”, the failure to do so comes with consequences, exposure to a costs of proof award. (Grace v. Mansourian (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 523, 532.)

C.C.P. §2033.420(a) provides: “If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees.”

C.C.P. §2033.420(b) provides: “The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: (1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit.”

“Costs of proof are available against a party only, not its counsel.”