Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV27614, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Singer Co. v. Superior Court (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 875, 888.) For this reason, section 877.6 proceedings are inappropriate when only one alleged tortfeasor is made a party to the action. (Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. v. Superior Court (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1174, 1178-1179.)
The language in Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. implies that CCP section 877.6 only applies when multiple co-tortfeasors have appeared in a case:
"Whitecliff correctly observes that section 877.6, by its terms, applies when “... it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors....” (§ 877.6, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) Use of the word “alleged” in this context does not mean, however, that section 877.6 proceedings are appropriate whenever a complaint names joint tortfeasors, even when only one tortfeasor is made a party.