Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV30052, Date: 2024-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, on February 1, 2023, Plaintiff filed proof of service by substituted service indicating that Defendants were served with the summons and complaint by substituted service on January 22, 2023, at their home located at 11049 McCormick St Apt 306, North Hollywood, CA, 91601-6201.

CCP section 415.20 provides that “[i]f a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served . . . a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a competent member of the household . . . at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20(b).)

A person’s dwelling house or usual place of abode is the place the person holds out as his or her principal residence and where he or she is mostly likely to receive actual notice. (Zirbes v. Stratton (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 1407, 1415-17.)