Judge: Lynne M. Hobbs, Case: 21STCV35437, Date: 2024-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] A wrongful use is defined as taking, secreting, appropriating, or retaining property in bad faith. Bad faith occurs where the person or entity knew or should have known that the elder had the right to have the property transferred or made readily available to the elder or to his or her representative.

(Teselle v. McLoughlin (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 156, 174, citing Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.30.)

Notably, there is no requirement that the plaintiff in a financial abuse case prove malice, oppression, fraud, or recklessness. (See Welf. & Inst. Code § 15657.5, subd. (a).) Such a showing may entitle a financial-abuse plaintiff to punitive damages under Civil Code § 3294, and may further alleviate “the limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable.” (Welf. & Inst. Code § 15657.5, subd. (b).) But the requirements of punitive damages culpability expressly “shall not apply to the recovery of compensatory damages or attorney's fees and costs.” (Welf. & Inst. Code § 15657.5, subd. (c).)